Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GIWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206981

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-GIWA
MSN: 34-8070145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uetersen-Heist (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed from 5-10 meters during lift-off while practise touch-and-goes. Instructor (42) unhurt, student (49) slightly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 March 2003, p1 (photo)
BFU 3X019-0/03