Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EDXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207006

Date:Sunday 30 June 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDXS
MSN: F172-1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hauzenberg/Passau (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilshofen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees and crashed into south slope of Steinberg (820m) after encountering bad weather during scenic flight. As "Cessna 120" in media report.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1 July 1974
BFU 3X274/74