Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3756W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207039

Date:Sunday 4 March 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3756W
MSN: 32-671
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark County, north Washougal, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (SLE)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he estimated that the right tip fuel tank was three-quarters full (about 14 gallons), and each main fuel tank had about 20 gallons of fuel.
The pilot reported that, during cruise, he decided to use the right tip fuel tank, even though he was aware that the right tip fuel tank gauge was inoperative. He added that, after about 25-30 minutes, he performed various stall maneuvers before returning to the departure airport to land. The pilot noticed a reduction in engine power and a drop in the manifold pressure and concluded that the airplane would not be able to return to the airport, so he continued a left turn toward a farm field. The pilot began to troubleshoot for carburetor ice to no avail. The airplane landed in the farm field and impacted a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that, during a postaccident examination, it was revealed that the right tip fuel tank was dry and “that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate inflight fuel management and his failure to switch to a fuel tank with adequate fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3756W

Location

Media: