Incident Cessna 402B VH-USV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207040

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-USV
MSN: 402B1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YKID
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On selecting gear down, two loud bangs were heard from the vicinity of the right hand wing root. The nose gear down indicator light was illuminated but no lights were present for the maingear and the landing gear motor was still running. Emergency extension procedures were carried out with no change to the indications. On landing, the left main gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301161/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227219/199301161.pdf