Incident Cessna A152 VH-BFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207044

Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFC
MSN: A1520794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful first circuit, the pilot landed nose first on the second circuit and after four bounces, the wheel separated from the nose leg. The pilot had extended slightly on downwind to allow for aircraft ahead in the traffic pattern. As a result the final leg was flown lower and faster than normal and the pilot evidently misjudged the flare. She was not able to recover from the ensuing bounces before the nose wheel was dislodged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301052/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227179/199301052.pdf