Incident Cessna 210K VH-NLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207045

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NLB
MSN: 21059371
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On selecting gear down, there was no green light indication in the cockpit and the landing gear motor continued to operate. The pilot noticed that both maingears were trailing. He was unable to retract or extend the landing gear by either the normal or emergency extension systems. The aircraft was landed in this configuration. Investigation found that the retaining circlip in the hydraulic ram for the left main landing gear door had failed. This allowed the actuating ram to separate from it's housing and seal, causing the the loss of all hydraulic oil from the landing gear reservoir. The cause for the circlip failure could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301077/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227188/199301077.pdf