Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-FZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207046

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FZR
MSN: 65692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Barwon Heads, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWGT
Destination airport:YBRS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft arrived in the circuit area, the pilot intended to land into the north but noted that there were several power chutes operating from that strip and subsequently opted for an approach into the east. The first approach resulted in a go-around due to a power chute landing into the north. This chute was pulled up just prior to the intersection. The second approach resulted in a touchdown which was later measured to be 73 metres in from the threshold markers. Full flap was used. The pilot reported that the aircraft skipped over a small mound at the intersection of the two strips. Braking then seemed to be ineffective and the aircraft felt as though it was skidding. The pilot applied some rudder correction and checked the brakes and hand brake were both off. He said that he then decided to go around but delayed power application due to the proximity of a power chute. Power was then applied and the aircraft became airborne with full flap still selected. It clipped the top strand/strands of a wire fence at the end of the strip. Because the pilot did not know what damage may have been done he closed the throttle and mixture controls and landed beyond the fence. The aircraft touched down, ran through another fence, entered thick tussocks in a swamp and overturned. The investigation found that the short grass strip was wet with dew and had an uneven surface due to cracks in the ground and a tufty grass surface which would substantially reduce braking efficiency. In addition, the strip had an increasing down slope, the last third of its length measured as approximately 3% downhill. The pilot reported that he landed on the same strip the previous week in similar conditions and stopped in about two thirds of the strip length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300960/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227140/199300960.pdf