Incident Cessna A185F VH-UJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207047

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJH
MSN: 18503679
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballarat Airport (YBLT), Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBLT
Destination airport:YBLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown, the left wing lifted. A correction was made, however the aircraft veered left and the right landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301022/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227161/199301022.pdf