Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir VH-KYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207050

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KYK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km E of Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Narrogin, WA
Destination airport:Narrogin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a gliding training exercise for a military pilot, the aircraft was entered into a loop when the instructor heard unusual noises but could not observe anything unusual. On completion of the loop, the instructor noticed a compression fracture on the top surface of the starboard wing and advised the other pilot to return for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301343/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227264/199301343.pdf