Loss of control Accident Falco Aeronaves QR-15 Larus PP-ZQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207057

Date:Sunday 4 March 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Falco Aeronaves QR-15 Larus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZQR
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osorio, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osorio (SSOS), Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Osorio (SSOS), Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider crashed near Km 01 of RS-389, Estrada do Mar. The pilot tried to use the parachute, but there was no time. The pilot died at the crash site, he was the vice president of the Flying Club.

The QR-15 Larus was an experimental glider built in Brasil with it's maiden flight in 2014.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jornalnh.com.br/_conteudo/2018/03/noticias/regiao/2241642-piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-planador-em-osorio.html
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-osorio.ghtml
http://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/Geral/2018/3/643929/Piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-Osorio,-no-Litoral-Norte
https://www.facebook.com/ejaviacao/photos/pcb.1028137300593888/1028136613927290/?type=3&theater