Incident Cessna 152 VH-JUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207093

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JUE
MSN: 15285624
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBUN
Destination airport:YBUN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach following a flying training exercise when the instructor noticed the aircraft pitch nose up and then down sharply as the student over-rotated and then pushed the control column forward. The aircraft landed heavily on the nose wheel, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301349/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227270/199301349.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1985 N94221 Blue Knob Valley Arpt, Inc. 0 Newry, PA sub