Incident Cessna 210L VH-MHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207097

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHC
MSN: 21059610
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Home Valley Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kalumburu, WA
Destination airport:Home Valley Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, an object was noticed in the path of the aircraft, later identified as a runway marker, which the pilot was unable to avoid. The left wheel collided with the marker, causing the marker to fling and hit the tailplane. The left horizontal stabiliser sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301306/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227249/199301306.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1987 VH-MHC 0 Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, WA sub
25 June 1997 VH-MHC 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub