Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20710

Date:Monday 17 September 1951
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: WF842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newham Farm, near Ellingham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF842, 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF: delivered 20/6/1951. Written off 17/9/1951 when crashed at Newham Farm, near Ellingham, Norhumberland. The aircraft was seen to enter a spin to port from approximately 3,000 feet, from which it did not recover, and dived into the ground in to buildings next to the Farmhouse at Newham Farm.

The cause of the spin, and reason why the aircraft failed to recover were not determined by the RAF Board of Inquiry: both crew were killed

Crew of Meteor WF842:
Pilot Officer (268061) Douglas Robertson, RAF (pilot,aged 28) - killed on active service 17/9/1951, buried at Dyce Old Churchyard, Dyce, Aberdeen
Pilot Officer (268054) Roderick McKAY, RAF (co-pilot, aged 29) - killed on active service 17/9/1951, funeral took place 21/9/1951 at Kaimhill Cermatoruim, Aberdeen

The reported crash locatiomn is near Ellington, a small village on the coast of Northumberland, England. Ellington is 4 miles (6 km) from Ashington, 6 miles (10 km) from Morpeth and 20 miles (32 km) north of Newcastle upon Tyne.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.178
4. Newcastle Journal 18 September 1951
5. Almost Forgotten: The Search for Aviation Accidents in Northumberland By Chris R. Davies
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/102492-gloster-meteor-t7
8. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellington,_Northumberland