Accident Zenith CH200 VH-DNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207100

Date:Thursday 13 May 1993
Time:09:00
Type:Zenith CH200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DNE
MSN: 229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YMBA
Destination airport:YMBA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft began to lose altitude and the pilot levelled off. The aircraft maintained level flight, however, as the pilot attempted to outclimb trees, the aircraft again began to sink. The aircraft then impacted the trees and came to rest in a vegetated area. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301326/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227255/199301326.pdf