Incident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave VH-SIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207108

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIT
MSN: 36-7802057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:6km NE of Beechworth, VIC
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a forestry airstrip, the aircraft performance attained was less than expected. Concerned about terrain proximity after becoming airborne, the pilot operated the dump lever. This did not prevent the landing gear from striking a log beyond the end of the strip. The aircraft continued to fly and was diverted to Albury Airport. During the landing roll, the right landing gear leg collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301500/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227333/199301500.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1981 ZK-EIQ Pask Air Service Ltd Whana Whana, Hawke's Bay unk