Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-UMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207110

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMM
MSN: M-1918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coodardy Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coodardy Station, WA
Destination airport:Coodardy Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a sheep spotting operation, the aircraft's engine began to run roughly in which the pilot commenced a forced landing. The aircraft collided with shrubs on landing, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301476/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227318/199301476.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1985 VH-UMM 0 Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW sub
Bounced on landing
25 July 1994 VH-UMM 0 Coodardy Station, WA sub