Wirestrike Incident Cessna 152 VH-JQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207112

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JQA
MSN: 15279695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kooralbyn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kooralbyn, QLD
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's left wingtip collided with a powerline, causing the aircraft to flick roll through about 180 degrees. The pilot regained control, narrowly avoiding a collision with the ground and trees. Despite the extensive damage sustained to the aircraft, the pilot elected to fly the aircraft to Archerfield. A post flight inspection revealed that about 1.5m of the leading edge was stripped of the metal skin back to the front spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301453/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227315/199301453.pdf