Incident Auster J/5G/A2 VH-KCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207115

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Auster J/5G/A2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KCG
MSN: 3188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gingin Airport (YGIG), Yeal, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YGIG
Destination airport:YGIG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing following a glider towing operation with the towrope still attached. The towrope caught a strip light at the side of the runway and both the tail wheel actuating springs were detached. The aircraft yawed sharply to the left, but the pilot regained control. It then yawed sharply to the right in which the pilot was forced to ground-loop to avoid hitting a group of people nearby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301369/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227285/199301369.pdf