Accident Mac Cub N669WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207118

Date:Monday 5 March 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Mac Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669WH
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis County, West Point, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger were conducting a local flight when the engine began to run roughly, and partial loss of engine power followed. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot made a forced landing onto a muddy road. During the landing roll, the airplane sunk in the mud, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, causing substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. An engine examination and test run were performed, which revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The nearest weather reporting facility, located about 6 nautical miles from the accident site, reported a temperature of 35.6oF and a dew point of 19.4oF, which was in the range of atmosphere conditions that are conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. The pilot reported that the carburetor heat was not activated at the time of the partial loss of engine power.
The pilot also reported that he was in the rear airplane seat. Although the pilot had access to both sets of flight controls, the rear seat compartment was not equipped with a carburetor heat control handle. Engine power would likely have been restored if the carburetor heat had been engaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during the flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA102
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=669WH

Location