Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6764W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207122

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6764W
MSN: 28-20890
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volusia County, New Smyrna Beach near Massey Ranch Airpark, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edgewater, FL (X50)
Destination airport:Edgewater, FL (X50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a student pilot were practicing pattern work at the airport. Due to their injuries, they did not recall any events before the accident. A witness reported that during a landing just before the accident, the airplane was "low" on the final leg of the traffic pattern, appeared to have increased engine power to clear the tree line, and then continued on the approach. The witness did not observe the accident sequence. Examination of the accident site and wreckage revealed that the airplane struck trees before impacting the ground about 750 ft before the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal engine operation. Given the available information, it is likely that the flight instructor allowed the airplane to descend below a normal approach path to the runway, as seen on a previous approach, which resulted in the collision with trees and terrain.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain the appropriate glidepath to the runway, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6764W

Location

Media: