Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PR-EBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207137

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PR-EBF
MSN: 34-7670218
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nova Fernandopolis, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An A-29 Super Tucano fighter of the Brazilian Air Force intercepted an airplane that was doing an illegal flight and was carrying more than 500 kg of drugs. The pilot of the plane was forced to land in a field on a farm. The pilot of the intercepted airplane fled before the arrival of the police of the Federal Police.

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/aviao-com-500-kg-de-cocaina-interceptado-pela-fab-em-mato-grosso-22462045
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2018/03/06/fab-intercepta-aviao-com-mais-de-meia-tonelada-de-cocaina-no-mt.htm
http://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/pais/20180306/interceptan-brasil-nave-boliviana-media-tonelada-droga
http://www.aviationanalysis.net/2018/03/brazilian-air-force-super-tucano-intercept-piper.html

Media: