Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-IDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207143

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IDL
MSN: 18266282
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waterhouse Island Heliport (YWTH) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBDP
Destination airport:YWTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose wheel collided with a small rock, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301624/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227378/199301624.pdf