Incident Cessna 210K VH-SIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207146

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIK
MSN: 21059413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWLM
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown, the aircraft ballooned and a firm landing ensued. The nose gear then collapsed and the propeller struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301777/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227435/199301777.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1990 VH-SIK 0 Lake Macquarie Airport (YLMQ), Belmont, NSW sub
13 December 1993 VH-SIK 1 12km NE of Bindook, NSW w/o