Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-CBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207147

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CBF
MSN: 28-7716276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a solo circuit training exercise, the aircraft was on approach for landing at a higher-than-normal position and at high speed. The pilot elected to continue the approach and forced the aircraft onto the runway, causing it to bounce. It then landed back on the runway heavily and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301637/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227390/199301637.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1989 VH-CBF 0 Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC sub