Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207148

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ors, near Le Cateau-Cambrésis -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Ludwig Meister of the Stab I/NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+MB from Laon-Athies airfield.

Target: Nürnberg
Call Sign: TL-Y
Takeoff time: 19:24
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Hilton Brown RAFVR 109028 (NCO:1066452) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alan Tacey RAF 1057600 [PoW]
Navigator : Squadron Leader Gomer Donald Waterer RAF 77214 (NCO:749414 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 February, 1940) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Albert Geroge Coulam RNZAF NZ/404900 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant David Aitken Sibbald DFM RNZAF NZ/411102 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Patrick Flynn RAFVR 1174414 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stanley Seymour Vinicombe RNZAF NZ/413286 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/26467-W78511943-03-09.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10498.php
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database