Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee JA3361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207172

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:c. 16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA3361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ryugasaki -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ryugasaki AP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a military helicopter OH-6D. Pilot (47) not certificated to fly. Both aircraft crashed and burned out.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 22 August 1997
JASDF aircraft accidents