Accident Hughes 269C D-HDEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207189

Date:Monday 12 October 1992
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HDEP
MSN: 27-0577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt a.Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on cementary (Südfriedhof) after engine failure at 50 meters altitude during photo flight over citypart Sachsenhausen. Pilot (26) and female photographer. Owner Augsburger Charter Company.

Sources:

FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 October 1992