Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207204

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6KW
MSN: 18260831
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joplin, MO (JLN)
Destination airport:ST LOUIS, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure. The private pilot diverted to the closest airport and conducted a no-flap landing, during which the airspeed was too high. The airplane subsequently departed the runway, struck a ditch, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted.
The voltage regulator failed a postaccident functional test. The accident is consistent with the loss of electrical power due to a failed voltage regulator and the pilot's improper execution of a precautionary landing.

Probable Cause: Total electrical failure due to a failed voltage regulator and the pilot’s failure to maintain a proper airspeed during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location