ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207208
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-OCT-2016 |
Time: | 09:10 |
Type: |  RotorWay Exec 90 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N716JB |
MSN: | Exec-3000 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Caldwell, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Caldwell, ID (EUL) |
Destination airport: | Caldwell, ID (EUL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff for the personal flight, about 15 to 20 ft above ground level, the experimental amateur-built helicopter suddenly yawed right, followed by a partial loss of engine power. The private pilot then performed a partial nose-up, collective-down maneuver, but due to the low altitude and not being able to maintain sufficient rotor rpm, he chose to land in soft dirt off the side of the runway; the helicopter landed hard.
The pilot had recently changed the alternator belt. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that, during the maintenance, the pilot failed to properly tighten the tension bolts, which resulted in inadequate voltage to sustain ignition and the subsequent partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly tighten the tension bolts during the installation of the alternator belt, which resulted in inadequate voltage to sustain ignition and the subsequent partial loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Location