Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew XA-TZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207246

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:Tomza Jet
Registration: XA-TZA
MSN: 22380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Ixhuatepec, Tlalnepantla -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan Ixhuatepec
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a truck while attempting to take off from a LP fuel depot. Four passengers were injured. One person on the ground was injured to a leg.

Proabable Cause:
Loss of revolutions of the main rotor, during vertical take-off with ground effect (HIGE), without achieving controlled translational horizontal flight, the aircraft collapsing and impacting vehicles and the terrain".

Contributing factors:
1 Atmosphere rarefied by gases, in conditions of restricted Altitude-density.
2 Possible excess weight for the environmental conditions that prevailed at the time of the event: calm wind, high ambient temperature, unfavorable Altitude-Density, low height above ground to adequately face the emergency.
3. Possible overconfidence, considering the practically new condition of the aircraft.
4. Inappropriate decision making regarding conditions and type of operation.
5. Possible misuse of the torque limiting system.
6. Corporate and/or senior management pressure, due to the type of executive operation being carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.milenio.com/region/accidenta-helicoptero-despegar-gasera-tlalnepantla-milenio-edomex-noticias_0_1135086746.html
https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/metropoli/valle-de-mexico/helicoptero-se-desploma-dentro-de-gasera-en-san-juanico-tlalnepantla-1102256.html
https://www.reporteindigo.com/reporte/se-desploma-helicoptero-gasera-en-tlalnepantla-mexico/
http://www.notinfomex.mx/2018/03/ultimahora-cae-helicoptero-sobre.html
http://8columnas.com.mx/se-desploma-helicoptero/

Media: