Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207260

Date:Friday 13 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23294
MSN: 1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre collided while coming in for landing after routine training flight. One crashed, killing the pilot. Other landed safely.

Sources:

The Daily News 14 May 1955, p1

https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001452#23294