Incident Cessna 421B VH-YRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207278

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YRK
MSN: 421B0522
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Walgett Airport (YWGT), Walgett, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:YWGT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right hand side of the aircraft dropped slightly and the aircraft veered to the right. The right landing gear then collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302154/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227558/199302154.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1994 VH-YRK 0 Clermont Airport (YCMT), Clermont, QLD sub