Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-NNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207281

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-NNN
MSN: 31-8112038
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oodnadatta Airport (YOOD), Oodnadatta, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YOOD
Destination airport:YNCD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was about 15 minutes into the flight and levelling off when the fuel pressure to the No. 2 engine decreased and the engine backfired. After failed attempts to restart the engine, the pilot decided to return to Oodnadatta. As the pilot was suffering from some apprehension and concentrating on the approach and landing, he inadvertently failed to extend the landing gear and the aircraft touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302017/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227522/199302017.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1994 VH-NNN unknown 0 1km E of Moorabbin Airport, VIC sub