Incident Cessna 152 VH-RNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207282

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNE
MSN: 15281093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cape Capricorn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Destination airport:Cape Capricorn, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to Cape Capricorn with the intention of landing on the beach. During the landing roll, he realised that the area in front was covered in water, which was about 50-75mm deep. When the aircraft had entered the water, the nose landing gear leg bent backwards, causing the aircraft to nose over and come to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302077/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227534/199302077.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1988 VH-RNE 0 85km NNW of Bundaberg, QLD sub