Incident Auster J/5 VH-KSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207284

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:15:00
Type:Auster J/5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KSK
MSN: 2809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kotta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kotta, VIC
Destination airport:Kotta, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to apply power to correct an undershoot on short final approach when he realised the throttle had jammed. As he manoeuvred to fly clear of a fence, the aircraft stalled at about 10 feet and impacted the ground heavily, resulting in a collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301932/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227489/199301932.pdf