Loss of control Accident Hughes 269A N9020M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207327

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Skypro Industries Inc
Registration: N9020M
MSN: 64-18188
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duvall County, east Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he entered a practice autorotation and intended to terminate the maneuver to a hover. During the flare phase of the maneuver, he allowed the rotor rpm to decay. He increased collective and subsequently added power with throttle. The nose of the helicopter yawed to the right and simultaneously the fuselage rolled to the left. He applied left pedal, but the left skid struck rising terrain and the helicopter entered dynamic rollover.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor drive system and the tail rotor drive system. 
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain rotor rpm during a practice autorotation, which resulted in ground contact and a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9020M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB