Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207329

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km west of Malmaison -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+LR from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: LQ-B
Takeoff time: 19:01
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harold Gordon Shockley RCAF J/7979 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Bernard Henry Labarge RCAF J/16635 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Orrin Henderson RCAF R/75353 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Francis Holland RAFVR 132994 (NCO:657620 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Watson Kirkpatrick RAFVR 132995 (NCO:657485 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Matthew Walker Mackenzie RAFVR 1355437 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Wendell Mclean Palmer RCAF J/9256 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer James Henderson RAFVR 133003 (NCO:1127420 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19664-W78031943-03-12.html
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March43/March11~1243.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database