Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20733

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wahn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WF859: Control lost on asymmetric overshoot, crashlanded short of runway. 19/03/1952
Crew:????

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999