Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207330

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT748
MSN: MP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marson-sur-Barboure, Meuse, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Jakob Schaus of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Takeoff time: 19:28
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Harold Edmund Witham RAFVR 1332048[Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Frederick Smith RAF 632681[Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Thomas Charles Laws RAFVR 655647[Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Harris RAFVR 1339498[Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Philip Grenville Lyon RAFVR 143403(NCO:949980 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Edward Ashdown RAFVR 657089[Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Benjamin Harvey Bishop RAAF Aus/406557[Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT748
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W1064 76 Sqn RAF 2 Bossut-Gottechain, Grez-Doiceau, Walloon Brabant w/o
28 August 1943 DK269 76 Sqn RAF 7 Mailach, Lonnerstadt, Bayern w/o