Incident Hughes 269C VH-ACD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207339

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ACD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km E of Leopold Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:12km E of Leopold Station, WA
Destination airport:12km E of Leopold Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flew through a flock of birds. The pilot felt and saw a number of birds strike the main rotor and also saw bird remains travel rearwards after this main rotor contact. After a short time of further flight with no apparent problems, the pilot heard a "bang" from the rear of the aircraft. He saw that the rear of the aircraft was vibrating so elected to land immediately. During the landing, the tail rotor contacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302814/