Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N73403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20736

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alex Al-Abed
Registration: N73403
MSN: 17267432
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sonoma County Airport, Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and a student were practicing landings. They made two successful landings, and were on approach for a third. Around this time, the recorded winds were from 250 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 18. When the airplane was 50 feet above ground level (agl), and over the runway numbers, the student reduced power to idle per the CFI's instructions. At that moment, the airplane encountered a sudden wind shift or gust, which abruptly caused the airplane to pitch down and bank to the right. The CFI added full power, and applied back pressure on the yoke, but was unable to keep the airplane from descending rapidly. The nose gear and right main landing gear violently struck the runway. The nose gear broke off, and the airplane bounced. The CFI regained control, and landed the airplane on both main landing gear while keeping the nose gear off the ground as long as possible. The nose settled on the broken nose gear strut, and the airplane stopped on the runway.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his inadequate supervision of the student pilot. Factors contributing to the accident were a sudden wind shift and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1990 N73403 United Co-op Flying Club Inc. 0 San Carlos, CA sub

Location