Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-81786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207361

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1953
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn /317th ABGp USAF
Registration: 44-81786
MSN: 121-42508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 50 km NW of Graz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salzburg, Austria
Destination airport:Graz, Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6F Texan 41-81786 (MSN 121-42508): With Headquarters Squadron, 317th Air Base Group, Salzburg, Austria.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a mountain 50 km northwest of Graz en route Salzburg to Graz, Austria 5 May 1953 Both crew killed.

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 6 May 1953
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953May.htm