Accident Cessna 210K VH-RPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207363

Date:Sunday 15 May 1977
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RPV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km NE of Kingscote Airport, Kangaroo Island, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingscote Airport YKSC
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Seventh Day Adventist Church Youth Club arranged a day excursion visit to Kangaroo Island for a number of its members. A series of shuttle flights using four light aircraft was made to transport the members concerned from Adelaide to Kingscote during the morning. VH-RPV made two flights for this purpose and arrived at Kingscote on the second occasion at 1015 hours.

As the day progressed it became apparent that all the flights required to return the Club members to Adelaide during the afternoon could not be completed in daylight. As the pilot held a Class 4 Instrument Rating, and was therefore qualified to fly by night in VMC (Visual Meteorological Conditions), it was arranged that he would make three flights back to Adelaide in VH-RPV for this purpose.

VH-RPV completed it's second flight to Adelaide with returning passengers at 1810 hours, 21 minute: after the end of daylight. It departed Adelaide again at 1823 hours and, at 1852 hours, the pilot reported "circuit area Kingscote, will be landing runway two zero, cancel sarwatch". This report was acknowledged by Adelaide Flight Service Unit and the pilot read back his call sign. No further communications were received from the aircraft.

The available evidence indicates that the aircraft completed a landing on runway 20, which was equipped with electric runway lighting, and the remaining five Club members boarded. It then made a take-off from the same runway and turned left on to a northerly heading. When in a position to the north-east of the aerodrome, the aircraft entered a steep spiral descent which continued until it struck the ground in a steep, left wing down, nose down attitude. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and subsequent fire.

Detailed examination of the aircraft wreckage did not reveal evidence of any malfunction or mechanical failure which might have contributed to the accident. The landing gear and flaps were retracted and the engine had apparently been delivering substantial power at impact.

Weather conditions at Kingscote at the time of the accident were fine. The surface wind was from the south-east, at 10 knots, there was no cloud and the visibility was unrestricted. There was no moon and the night was dark. The pilot of an aircraft taking off from runway 20 would have had virtually no ground reference in the darkness and it would have been necessary to fly by reference to the aircraft instruments.

The pilot obtained his Class 4 Instrument Rating about one year prior to the accident and, at that time, his night flying experience amounted to some 11 hours. His log book was not recovered and his total night flying experience at the time of the accident was not positively established but was probably about 20 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197704462/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226260/197704462.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 May 1977