Accident Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic D-EDBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207368

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:day
Type:Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-EDBU
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heeslingen/Zeven (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck tree and crashed near school building on scenic flight. Pilot (51) killed. Three passengers (11-13) seriously injured. Single-engined low winged. One passenger (12) later died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 October 1983, p20 (photo)/18 October 1983
BFU 3X507/83