Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-ELFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207370

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ELFN
MSN: F172-01499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Siegen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eisenhardt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bounced on landing, veered into a car and than into spectators coming in from scenic flight on Air Day. Woman (30) killed, a man seriously injured. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 September 1985, p20
BFU 3X423-85