Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4511Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207386

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4511Y
MSN: 18-8932
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Daybreak Airport (WA46), La Center, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a personal flight in day visual meteorological conditions to conduct touch-and-go takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. Onboard data indicated that the pilot flew a left traffic pattern at the destination, then overflew the runway. A witness near the accident site saw the airplane climbing about 150 ft above the runway. The airplane turned left and remained in the traffic pattern; the witness stated that the airplane appeared to level off about 250 ft then disappeared from his view. Moments later, he heard a series of three loud bangs, followed by a full-power engine sound, another loud bang, and "an abrupt stoppage of all sounds." Review of recorder data revealed that right before the impact, the airplane's speed was 11 knots groundspeed, with the pitch angle of 8° and the left bank angle of 105° at the GPS altitude of 130 ft. Survey of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted a 140-ft tall tree while in a left turn and came to rest on the ground about 150 ft south-east from the initial tree strike. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain a sufficient altitude necessary to avoid collision with the trees.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and autopsy and toxicology of the pilot did not reveal any evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4511Y

Location

Media: