Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207389

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:23:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Rosières -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm. Otto Materne of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield. Three crew members were taken PoW, with four crew members evading capture.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: EQ-T
Takeoff time: 19:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arnot Andrew Stewart RNZAF NZ/413502 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J A Hammond RCAF 81832 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant David Duncan Patrick Leitch MBE RAFVR 921693 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Herbert Lamus RAF 121779 (NCO:1387520 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Laurence Stanley Marsden RAF 1268458 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R D Davidson RCAF 144478 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant C T Hamilton RNZAF 411240 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19514-HR6561943-03-12.html
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March43/March11~1243.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database