Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207392

Date:Friday 19 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19221
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Pierre de Broughton, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagotville, QC (413)
Destination airport:Toronto, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy rain and low visibility on way to Toronto Air Show. F/O Robert James Moncrieff (24).

Sources:

The Western Star 27 September 1952, p1
The Ottawa Journal 20 September 1952, p1
CVWM
CMASN