Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 VH-ESK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207393

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ESK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kyneton Airport (YKTN), Kyneton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBDG
Destination airport:YKTN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a practice glide approach for landing, with the throttle in the closed position. Sink developed late on the approach with the airspeed reducing, and full power was applied. The aircraft touched down about two metres short of the runway in a soft area. As the aircraft rolled forward the wheels contacted a 'step' at the start of the runway. The contact with the 'step' caused the main landing gear legs to collapse and the aircraft slid to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302755/