Accident Stinson 108-2 N9457K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207409

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9457K
MSN: 108-2457
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Eastern Iowa Airport (KCID), Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (CID)
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (CID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a three-point landing, the tailwheel touched down first, and as the main landing gear touched down the airplane bounced. He applied more back pressure on the yoke, and as the airplane settled on the main landing gear it veered to the left. He applied right rudder and brake to no avail. Subsequently, the right wingtip struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, the right-wing lift strut, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 010° at 6 knots. The pilot landed on runway 9.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9457K

Location